Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE


Press Release

 

ZEN TKD

Updated 15 Apr 2009:

We have Shifted!  

We have shifted all news and updates to ZEN BLOG.  Do visit us often for updates!

 

Updated 31 Dec 2008:

Email addresses please!  

We understand that parents may not have the time to sit throughout the training duration. As such, we are urging all parents to submit their email addresses to us so that we can keep in touch with the latest activities via email.

 

Please send your email address to: ZENtkd@hotmail.com

 

Updated 31 Dec 2008:

26 Jun 2008 Taekwondo newscutting        

 

Updated 27 May 2008:

6 April 2008 Colour Belts Centralised Grading Details

Date:  6 April 2008 (Sun)

Time: 9.30am

Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall
         297A Lorong 6 Toa Payoh (S) 319389
Map
Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159  163   231   232   235   238   506

 

Attire: Full Tobok

            (Plain white T-shirt for the ladies)

 

Fees: $25

          $100 (Brown 1)

Deadline: 09.03.08

Submit the grading fees by the above deadline, late entries will attract late submission penalty imposed by STF as follows:

$10 : 10.03.08 - 24.03.08

50% : 25.03.08 onwards

 

 

Extra notes:

 

Attire: Club Jersey & TKD pants:
~ on 4 Apr (Fri), 5 Apr (Sat) training
~ on the way to Sports Hall before changing into full tobok
~ on the way home after grading

(This is to ensure that students, especially young kids, will be easily identified if lost during transit, as there will be a lot of movement to shift from one location to another.)

 

We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 12.30pm.

 

Please note that on the final training before grading, students are allowed to wear half tobok (ie Club Jersey & TKD pants). This is to ensure that the uniform will be kept clean on the grading day.

Wef from Jan 07, all ladies are required to wear plain white T-shirt beneath the tobok.  Failing which, STF may stop the ladies from taking part of the grading.
 

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

For brown 1 belters, you will be sent for grading provided that you have mastered all 7 patterns & participated in 2 tournaments by 5 Apr 2008.

 

Updated 26 May 2008:

25 May 2008 Kids-run

Venue: Esplanade Mall
        

 

Updated 21 May 2008:

6 to 9 June 2008 ZEN-RAIDERS inaugural Camp at PA Campus Details

Reporting Date: 6 June 2008 (Fri)

Venue: PA Campus
        

More Photos also found in Raiders website.

 

Updated 06 JUN 2008:

 

25 May 08 ZEN TKD collected a total of S$480.10 and RMB120 and donated to Red Cross for China Relief  

 

"That's the way! "

 

Updated 30 MAR 2008:

6 April 2008 Colour Belts Centralised Grading

Date:  6 April 2008 (Sun)

Time: 9.30am

Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall
         297A Lorong 6 Toa Payoh (S) 319389
Map
Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159  163   231   232   235   238   506

 

Attire: Full Tobok

            (Plain white T-shirt for the ladies)

 

Fees: $25

          $100 (Brown 1)

Deadline: 09.03.08

Submit the grading fees by the above deadline, late entries will attract late submission penalty imposed by STF as follows:

$10 : 10.03.08 - 24.03.08

50% : 25.03.08 onwards

 

 

Extra notes:

 

Attire: Club Jersey & TKD pants:
on 4 Apr (Fri), 5 Apr (Sat) training
on the way to Sports Hall before changing into full tobok
on the way home after grading

(This is to ensure that students, especially young kids, will be easily identified if lost during transit, as there will be a lot of movement to shift from one location to another.)

 

We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 12.30pm.

 

Please note that on the final training before grading, students are allowed to wear half tobok (ie Club Jersey & TKD pants). This is to ensure that the uniform will be kept clean on the grading day.

Wef from Jan 07, all ladies are required to wear plain white T-shirt beneath the tobok.  Failing which, STF may stop the ladies from taking part of the grading.
 

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

For brown 1 belters, you will be sent for grading provided that you have mastered all 7 patterns & participated in 2 tournaments by 5 Apr 2008.

 

 

Updated 30 MAR 2008:

 

29-30 March 2008

TAMPINES GRC TAEKWONDO INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ONG KIAN MIN CUP 2008

 Details

Date: 29-30 Mar 2007 (Sat,Sun)

Time: 1pm - 7pm & 9am - 12pm

Venue: Tampines North CC

Our results:

6 Gold, x Silver, x Bronze

GOLD:

Clement Soo

Gerald Koh

Jerome Goh

Hung Jingxiang

Hung Jingyang

Lim Soon Meng

 

SILVER:

Andrew Yim

Daniel Soh

Eugene Teh

 

BRONZE:

Matthew Ng

Photos coming up soon...

 

Special Thanks to :

~ Mr & Mrs Mok for providing "hydration power" (water & food) to our players & coaches.

~ Tampines Changkat Zone '3'' & '4' RC for sponsoring the participation fees & beverages

~ All Parents who came down to support our players.

~ All Coaches who gave our players the "winning tips"

30.03.08 Sunday medals coming up soon...

Updated 01 JAN 2008:

 

Extracts from STF website

  Supporting the Hearing Impaired The Management Committee of the Singapore Taekwondo Federation (STF), in its recent meeting, approved the application of the Singapore Association for the Deaf for four (4) of its clients to be granted exemption from paying the grading fees...

 

The programme at the Singapore Association for the Deaf is conducted by Brian Peh, an instructor of Zen TKD (an STF affiliate)...

To read more...

 

Updated 01 JAN 2008:

 

1 Dec 07 ZEN TKD performed at Ngee Ann Civi Plaza for a good heart  

Date: 1 Dec 2007

Time: 3pm to 3.30pm

Venue: Ngee Ann City Civic Plaza

Fees: Free Admission

Function: Children's Charities Association-Annual Christmas Fair 2007

For: For the good cause of SADEAF school

 

"Next, we have the Taekwondo performance by ZEN Taekwondo Club, an affiliate of Singapore Taekwondo federation.

 

Ivan Mok, one of instructors from the ZEN Taekwondo Club and is a hearing impaired person, has been learning Taekwondo at the age of nine years old. Currently, he is teaching at the Singapore Association for the Deaf voluntarily. His personal goal is to be a living proof that disabilities that do not stop you from attaining a black belt, a qualification to impart skills.  Let alone any difficulties that come along your way.  He is currently training his night away in taekwondo skills to get ready for the upcoming 2009 deaf Olympic Taekwondo tournament.

 

Today Ivan, together with 40 over hearing and deaf students & brothers will be performing creative poomsae, planks-kicking and self-defence.  These are choreographed by 4th Dan blackbelt Brian Peh who is the Chief Instructor of ZEN Taekwondo Club.

 

Letís put our hands together for Zen Taekwondo!!! "

 

Updated 01 JAN 2008:

 

25 Nov 07 ZEN TKD

Ladies basic self defence course  

Date: 25 Nov 2007

Time: 3pm to 6pm

Venue: Laguna National Golf & Country Club

Fees: S$60 members & S$65 for guest

(Fees quoted exclude GST)

 

Updated 30 AUG 2007:

7 October 2007 Colour Belts Centralised Grading

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 7 Oct 07 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  We will confirm the time to meet later.

 

Grading Fees :$25

Deadline: 02.09.07

 

Please submit the grading fees by the above deadline, late entries will attract late submission penalty imposed by STF as follows:

$10 : 03.09.07 - 24.09.07

50% : 25.09.07 onwards

 

Date:  7 Oct 2007 (Sun)

Time: TBC

Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall
         297A Lorong 6 Toa Payoh (S) 319389
Map
Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159
163   231   232   235   238   506

 

Attire: Plain white T-shirt for the ladies

 

Attire: Club Jersey & TKD pants:
on 5 Oct (Fri), 6 Oct (Sat) training
on the way to Sports Hall before changing into full tobok
on the way home after grading

(This is to ensure that students, especially young kids, will be easily identified if lost during transit, as there will be a lot of movement to shift from one location to another.)

 

We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 12.30pm.

 

Please note that on the final training before grading, students are allowed to wear half tobok (ie Club Jersey & TKD pants). This is to ensure that the uniform will be kept clean on the grading day.

Wef from Jan 07, all ladies are required to wear plain white T-shirt beneath the tobok.  Failing which, STF may stop the ladies from taking part of the grading.
 

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

For brown belters, you will be sent for grading provided that you have mastered all 7 patterns by 5 Oct 2007.

 

 

Brian Peh conducted the first ever Ladies Self-defence Course at NTC

 

Date: 19 Aug 2007 (Sun)

After two months of preparation and nail-biting worry about the attendance,
the second event organized by the Ladies Committee went off with resounding
success.  Special thanks must be accorded to Christina Liew (1st Vice Chairman) and

Girlene Tan (Secretary) for their relentless hard work in putting the
organizing work together.  Special thanks to Mr Brian Peh (Chief Instructor
of Zen TKD) who kindly accepted our invitation to conduct this course on
Self-Defence and contributed one prize towards our lucky draw programme.

A total of 21 participants attended this workshop, two of whom do not have
any TKD background.  From the feedback forms, we gathered that all the
participants had great fun during this workshop, whilst picking up relevant
skills.  Most of all, they enjoyed the fellowship and not to mention the
lucky draws and refreshments after the workshop.  A photo gallery has been created -

pls visit the link for the photos taken during this event.

Updated 25 MAY 2007:

8 July 2007 Colour Belts Centralised Grading

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 8 Jul 07 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  We will confirm the time to meet later.

 

Grading Fees :$25

Deadline: 09.06.07

 

Please submit the grading fees by the above deadline, late entries will attract late submission penalty imposed by STF as follows:

$10 : 10.06.07 - 23.06.07

50% : 24.03.07 onwards

 

Date:  8 Jul 2007 (Sun)

Time: TBC

Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall
         297A Lorong 6 Toa Payoh (S) 319389
Map
Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159
163   231   232   235   238   506

 

Attire: Plain white T-shirt for the ladies

 

Attire: Club Jersey & TKD pants:
on 6 Jul (Fri), 7 Jul (Sat) training
on the way to Sports Hall before changing into full tobok
on the way home after grading

(This is to ensure that students, especially young kids, will be easily identified if lost during transit, as there will be a lot of movement to shift from one location to another.)

 

We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 12.30pm.

 

Please note that on the final training before grading, students are allowed to wear half tobok (ie Club Jersey & TKD pants). This is to ensure that the uniform will be kept clean on the grading day.

Wef from Jan 07, all ladies are required to wear plain white T-shirt beneath the tobok.  Failing which, STF may stop the ladies from taking part of the grading.
 

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

For brown belters, you will be sent for grading provided that you have mastered all 7 patterns by 6 Jul 2007.

 

 

4th Anniversary Lunch

 

Date: 29 Apr 2007 (Sun)

ZEN instructors had the first 2007 meeting at the Mok's place.  Plans for 2007 were drawn up and discussed....

Proceeded to Korean Buffet Restaurant for a fulfilling lunch (with compliments from Brian Sir)...

Prize presentation for Kingston for being the Best Trainee/Helper in 2006.

Updated 28 APR 2007:

Results of Centralised Grading on 8 Apr 2007

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Andrew Siu Meng Yim

Benjamin Teo (Black)

Daryl Jia Jun Ang

Darren Jia Wei Ang

Elizabeth Ng

Eugene Teh (Poom)

Galvin Jia Hur Chan

Gary Jian Da Wong

Gerald Koh

Gerick Koh

Imran Bin Muhammad Salleh

Jaslin Siew Eng Ng

Jing Yang Hung  (Poom)

Joel Ting Yeow Goh

Justin Duk Kyun Jung

Kevin Kai Lun Lee

Marcus Kah Wor Wan

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng  (Poom)

Matthew Rong Fa Ng

Raymond Yap

Ritu Rishi

Shaun Peh

Shrirajh Satheakeerthy

Sidhartha Kaushik

Soon Meng Lim (Poom)

Suat Ching Kareen

Teng Chiong Yap

Teng Chung Yap

Yee Xuen Nam

 

 

Andrew Chan Wai Chay

Benjamin Yong Kiat Tan

Clement U-Jie Soo

David Zhi Wei Goh

Edgar Quek

Edrick Wei Rong Koh

Laura Jia Hui Teo

Llydo Jun Hao Teo

Louis Kuang Yi Teo

Sean Wei Kit Ko

Teng Jie Loh

Zhi Hao Tshua

 

 

Chester Yang Mun (Poom)

Darren Jia Hao Soh

Isaac Sim

Justin Loo

Kaisur Loo

Marcus Jun Mun (Poom)

Manfred Pei En Loh (Poom)

Marvin Hoi (Poom)

Nelson Wang Jun Yue

Ryan Tak Yeung Yam

Stanley Ho (Poom)

Viknesh S/O Sivanandan

Wayne Wei En Loh (Poom)

Zeke Chew

 

Absent (Grading Fees paid to STF, thus forfeited unless MC is furnished):

Daniel Kang Wen Soh (TKD injury - with MC furnished)

Ryan Chan

Thayalan s/o Raman

 

Updated 15 APR 2007:

28 April 2007 Friendly Match with St Theresa and Sports Team

 

Date:  28 Apr 2007 (Sat)

Time: 7pm

Venue: Tampines St 11
Eqpt: Shin, Forearm, Groin Guards, Head Gear and Body Protectors

 

Updated 29 MAR 2007:

 

24-25 March 2007

TAMPINES GRC TAEKWONDO INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ONG KIAN MIN CUP 2007

 Details

Date: 24-25 Mar 2007 (Sat,Sun)

Time: 2pm - 9pm & 10am - 5pm

Venue: Tampines North CC

Our results:

12 Gold, 8 Silver, 2 Bronze

GOLD:

Andrew Chay

Andrew Yim

Ashraf

Eugene Teh

Eliz

Joel Chua

Justin Jung

Galvin

Hung Jingxiang

Hung Jingyang

Lim Soon Meng

Teo Wei Zhe

 

 

SILVER:

Daniel Soh

Faiz

Illiana Peh

Loh TJ

Laura Teo

Lloyd Teo

Luqman

Zeke Chew

 

BRONZE:

Marshall Ng

Matthew Ng

Photos coming up soon...

 

Special Thanks to :

~ Mr & Mrs Mok for providing "hydration power" (water & food) to our players & coaches.

~ Tampines Changkat Zone '3'' & '4' RC for sponsoring the participation fees & beverages

~ All Parents who came down to support our players.

~ All Coaches who gave our players the "winning tips"

25.03.07 Sunday medals coming up soon...

Updated 29 MAR 2007:

8 April 2007 Colour Belts Centralised Grading

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 8 Apr 07 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  We will confirm the time to meet later.

 

Grading Fees :$25

Deadline: 10.03.07

 

Please submit the grading fees by the above deadline, late entries will attract late submission penalty imposed by STF as follows:

$10 : 10.03.07 - 27.03.07

50% : 28.03.07 onwards

 

Date:  8 Apr 2007 (Sun)

Time: 10.15am

Venue: Toa Payoh Sports Hall
         297A Lorong 6 Toa Payoh (S) 319389
Map
Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159
163   231   232   235   238   506

 

Attire: Plain white T-shirt for the ladies

 

Attire: Club Jersey & TKD pants:
on 6 Apr (Fri), 7 Apr (Sat) training
on the way to Sports Hall before changing into full tobok
on the way home after grading

(This is to ensure that students, especially young kids, will be easily identified if lost during transit, as there will be a lot of movement to shift from one location to another.)

 

We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 12.30pm.

 

Please note that on the final training before grading, students are allowed to wear half tobok (ie Club Jersey & TKD pants). This is to ensure that the uniform will be kept clean on the grading day.

Wef from Jan 07, all ladies are required to wear plain white T-shirt beneath the tobok.  Failing which, STF may stop the ladies from taking part of the grading.
 

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

For brown belters, you will be sent for grading provided that you have mastered all 7 patterns by 6 Apr 2007.

 

 

Updated 26 FEB 2007:

24 - 25 March 2007

TAMPINES GRC TAEKWONDO INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ONG KIAN MIN CUP 2007

 

 

Date: 24-25 Mar 2007 (Sat, Sun)

Time: 2pm - 9pm (Sat) & 10am - 5pm (Sun)

Venue: Tampines North CC

Attire: Full Tobok

Fees: $5 (see weigh-in details)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Details extracted:

 

1.5       Preliminaries                         : 24 March 2007 ( Saturday )

                                       2.00pm to 9.00pm at Tampines North CC

 

1.6       Semi-Finals & Finals                 : 25 March 2007 ( Sunday )

                                      10.00am to 5.00pm at Tampines North CC

 

            Brown belt and poom belt holders (Grades obtained in January 2007 or earlier).

 

The tournament fixtures will be ready for collection from the Organizer on 19 March 2007 (Monday) onwards.

There will be no contest if there are fewer than 4 contestants in any of the categories

 

Free sparring will be conducted in 3 rounds of 1.5 minutes each with 30 seconds rest in between rounds.

Kicking to the head is prohibited. The competitor who executes a kick to the head will be given a one-point (Gam-Jeom) deduction if there is no injury at all or an immediate disqualification if it results in any injury. Only one Gam-Jeom shall be given for head kick per match.

 

Participants are responsible for their own protective equipments.

 

The following prizes will be presented:

1st place : One Gold Medal

2nd place : One Silver Medal

3rd place : Two Bronze Medals

 

 

--------------- SAMPLE ONLY (GET ORIGINAL FROM INSTRUCTOR) ------------

TAMPINES GRC TAEKWONDO INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ONG KIAN MIN CUP 2007

 

REGISTRATION FORM

  Name (in full):____________________________Sex:_______ Date of Birth: ____________Age:_______

    (As at 2007)

 NRIC/Passport No: ______________________Tel: ___________________H/P: _____________________

  Address: __________________________________________________________(S) _________________

 Grade: ____________Date Obtained: ______________Name of Coach: _____________HP: ___________

 Club / Centre: _________________________Name of Manager: ___________________HP:___________ 

    (Please X the appropriate box)                                                                              For official use only

MALE

BROWN

 

 

FEMALE

BROWN

 

 

Weight Record:

POOM

 

 

POOM

 

 

 

 

DIVISION

A

B

C

D

 

DIVISION

A

B

C

D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUPER FIN

Below 24.9 kg

 

 

SUPER FIN

Below 24.9 kg

 

 

 

 

FIN

25 - 27.9 kg

 

 

FIN

25 - 27.9 kg

 

 

Verified:

 

FLY

28 - 30.9 kg

 

 

FLY

28 - 30.9 kg

 

 

 

 

BANTAM

31 - 33.9 kg

 

 

BANTAM

31 - 33.9 kg

 

 

 

 

FEATHER

34 - 36.9 kg

 

 

FEATHER

34 - 36.9 kg

 

 

 

 

LIGHT

37 - 39.9 kg

 

 

LIGHT

37 - 39.9 kg

 

 

 

 

WELTER

40 - 43.9 kg

 

 

WELTER

40 - 43.9 kg

 

 

 

 

LT. MIDDLE

44 - 47.9 kg

 

 

LT. MIDDLE

44 - 47.9 kg

 

 

 

 

MIDDLE

48 - 51.9 kg

 

 

MIDDLE

48 - 51.9 kg

 

 

Payment:

 

LT. HEAVY

52 - 56.9 kg

 

 

LT. HEAVY

52 - 56.9 kg

 

 

 

 

HEAVY

57 - 63.9 kg

 

 

HEAVY

57 - 63.9 kg

 

 

 

 

SUPER HEAVY

Above 64 kg

 

 

SUPER HEAVY

Above 64 kg

 

 

 

 

                         Sign of Participant

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

(To be completed by parent / guardian of participant) 

I, Mr/Mrs/Ms____________________________, the parent / guardian of ___________________________consent to his / her participating in the championships and undertake to indemnify and keep indemnified the Organizer against all claims arising out of injury, damage or loss suffered or caused in the course of his / her participation in the event.  

Name of Parent / Guardian                                              NRIC No.                                                            Signature                      

Name of Team Manager                                      NRIC No.                                                            Signature

 

 

One player per weight category

 

 

Division A        16 years old and below

(Born from 1991 to 1993)

 

Division B         13years old and below

(Born from 1994 to 1996)

 

Division C        10 years old and below

(Born from 1997 to 1999)

           

Division D        7 years old and below

(Born on 2000 and after)

 

Those who are over-age, dont despair:

Come & Cheer for our Fighters!!!

Updated 26 FEB 2007:

11 March 2007 Weigh-in

TAMPINES GRC TAEKWONDO INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

ONG KIAN MIN CUP 2007

Date: 11 Mar 2007 (Sun)

Time: 9am - 11am

Venue: Tampines North CC

Attire: Light

Fees: $5

Deadline: 10.03.07

Submit the registration fees by the above deadline, late entries will not be entertained

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Details extracted:

 

1.1       Free Weight Check                  : 11 March 2007 ( Sunday )

  9.00am to 10.00am at Tampines North CC

 

1.2       Official Weigh-in                       : 11 March 2007 ( Sunday )

  10.00am to 11.00am at Tampines North CC

 

1.3       Registration                              : 11 March 2007 ( Sunday )

  10.00am to 11.00am at Tampines North CC

 

1.4       Briefing & Drawing of lots         : 11 March 2007 ( Sunday )

  2.00pm to 3.00pm at Tampines North CC

 

Weigh-in shall be conducted once. However one more weigh-in within half an hour of the first weighing shall be granted to contestants who fail to qualify the first time. Switching of weight categories after weigh-in will not be allowed.

 

Proofs of participantsí grades and ages are required for verification. Grading cards, poom certificates, birth certificates and passports are acceptable as documentary proofs.

Updated 22 FEB 2007:

8 April 2007 Colour Belts Centralised Grading

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 8 Apr 07 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  We will confirm the time to meet later.

 

Grading Fees :$25

Deadline: 10.03.07

 

Please submit the grading fees by the above deadline, late entries will attract late submission penalty imposed by STF as follows:

$10 : 10.03.07 - 27.03.07

50% : 28.03.07 onwards

 

Updated 22 FEB 2007:

Results of Centralised Grading on 7 Jan 2007

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Daryl Ang

Darren Ang

Elizabeth Ng

Eugene Teh

Eva Ng

Gary Jian Da Wong

Gerald Koh

Gerick Koh

Imran Bin Muhammad Salleh

Jaslin Siew Eng Ng

Jerome Ting Chuan Goh

Jing Xiang Hung

Jing Yang Hung  

Joel Ting Yeow Goh

John Ting Leck

Marcus Wan

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng 

Meng Sung Tan

Qi Qi Nam

Raymond Yap

Ritu Rishi

Shaun Peh

Shrirajh Satheakeerthy

Sidhartha Kaushik

Soon Meng Lim

Suat Ching Kareen

Teng Chiong Yap

Teng Chung Yap

Yee Xuen Nam

 

 

Jose Alfredo Javier Garcia

 

 

David Goh

Edrick Wei Rong Koh

Sean Wei Kit Ko

 

 

Chester Mun

Daniel Soh

Isaac Sim

Justin Loo

Kaisur Loo

Marcus Mun

Manfred Loh

Marvin Hoi

Nelson Wang Jun Yue

Owen Hon Mun Chung

Ryan Chan

Ryan Yam

Stanley Ho

Thayalan s/oRaman

Viknesh S/O Sivanandan

Wayne Loh

Updated 25 OCT 2006:

Results of Centralised Grading on 8 Oct 2006

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Elizabeth Ng

Eva Ng

Gary Jian Da Wong

Gerald Koh

Gerald Zhi Jian Oon

Gerick Koh

Jaslin Siew Eng Ng

Jerome Ting Chuan Goh

Jing Xiang Hung 

Joel Ting Yeow Goh

John Ting Leck

Marcus Zhi Liang Oon

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng 

Raymond Yap

Ritu Rishi

Shaun Peh

Shrirajh Satheakeerthy

Sidhartha Kaushik

Suat Ching Kareen

Teng Chiong Yap

Teng Chung Yap

 

 

Pierre Russell Jun Ho

 

 

Edrick Wei Rong Koh

Sean Wei Kit Ko

 

 

Isaac Sim

Justin Loo

Kaisur Loo

Nelson Wang Jun Yue

Owen Hon Mun Chung

Ryan Chan

Viknesh S/O Sivanandan

Zeke Chew 

 

Absent:

Jose Alfredo Javier Garcia

David Zhi Wei Goh (non-TKD injury)

 

Grading Briefing

Date: 10 Sept 2006 (Sun)

Time: 7pm

Venue: NTC

For: All Black Belts

Radin Mas CC Colour Belts Friendly Match

Date: 9 Sept 2006 (Sun)

 

Zone 3 & Zone 4:

Time: 12.30pm

Meet: Blk 111

Fees: $20

(Tournament fees, Tea, Dinner & Transport)

 

Kim Tian & Laguna:

Time: 1.30pm

Meet: Radin Mas CC (@Telok Blangah Cresent)

Fees: $15

(Tournament fees, Tea, Dinner)

 

Time: 1.30pm - 8.30pm

Forms Deadline: 09.09.06

Bring: Full Tobok

            Full guards

            Body Protector

            Head Gear

            Face Towel

            Water bottle

            Blue Belt or your own belt

 

All colour belts are highly encouraged to participate.  Please get a copy of the tournament consent form & get parent's signature & submit it together with the fees to your instructor.

Updated 21 AUG 2006:

8 OCTOBER 2006 Colour Belts Centralised Grading

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 8 Oct 06 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  We will confirm the time to meet later.

 

Grading Fees :$25

Deadline: 09.09.06

 

Please submit the grading fees by the above deadline, late entries will attract $10 late submission penalty imposed by STF.

 

33rd National Pesta Sukan Taekwondo Tournament MEDALIST:

GOLD:

Daniel Soh Kang Wen

 

SILVER:

Nur Syafiqah Binte Abd Rahman

 

BRONZE:

Gavin Chan Jia Hur

Justin Jung Duk Kyun

Marcus Mun Jun

Photos coming up soon...

 

Special Thanks to :

~ Mr & Mrs Mok for providing "hydration power" (water & food) to our players & coaches.

~ All Parents who came down to support our players.

~ All Coaches who gave our players the "winning tips"

27.08.06 Sunday medals coming up soon...

33rd National Pesta Sukan Taekwondo Tournament

Actual Tournament:

Date: 12 & 13 Aug 2006 (Sat & Sun)

          27 Aug 2006 (Sun)

Time: 1.30pm-9pm (Sat)

            10am-9pm (Sun)

Venue: Yishun Sports Hall

 

Come & Cheer for our Fighters!!!

Date: 12 Aug 2006 (Sat)

Marcus Jun (KT)

JJ (Z3)

Nur Syafiqah (Z4)

 

Date: 13 Aug 2006 (Sun)

Joel Hao Jun (Z4)

Gavin Jia Hur (Z3)

Yuen Peow Stanley (KT)

Daniel Kang Wen (KT)

Wayne Wei En (KT)

Soon Meng (Z3)

Manfred Pei En (KT)

Darren Jia Hao (KT)

 

Date: 27 Aug 2006 (Sun)

Chester Yang (KT)

Matthew Rongfa (Z3)

Brian Peh (Chief Instructor)

 

Colour Belts Friendly Match

Photos coming up soon...

 

Date: 29 Jul 2006 (Sat)

Time: 7.30pm - 9.30pm

Attire: Full Tobok

We had a total of 10 visitors from Summit.

All Zone 3 students &

~ 2 from Zone 4

~ 9 from Kim Tian

Nur Syafiqah

Joel Chua Hao Jun

Wayne

Darren

Daniel

Manfred

Marcus

Chester

Kelvin

Marvin

Stanley

Those who made it to both matches gained 2 times experience. National Tournament, come! We are ready for u!

Updated 28 JUL 2006:

Results of Centralised Grading on 9 Jul 2006

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Andrew Yim

Elizabeth Ng

Eva Ng

Gary Jian Da Wong

Gerald Zhi Jian Oon

Jaslin Siew Eng Ng

Jerome Ting Chuan Goh

Jing Yang Hung 

Joel Ting Yeow Goh

John Ting Leck

Marcus Zhi Liang Oon

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng 

Qi Qi Nam

Raghau Rajaraman

Raymond Yap

Ritu Rishi

Shaun Peh

Shrirajh Satheakeerthy

Sidhartha Kaushik

Suat Ching Kareen

Teng Chiong Yap

Teng Chung Yap

 

Danur Desthya Mahendra Danur

Jose Alfredo Javier Garcia

 

Andrew Chan Wai Chay 

Clement U-Jie Soo 

David Zhi Wei Goh

Laura Jia Hui Teo 

Lloyd Jun Hao Teo 

Louis Kuang Yi Teo

Sean Wei Kit Ko

Teng Jie Loh

 

Isaac Sim

Justin Loo

Kaisur Loo

Kelvin Wei Long Hoi 

Nelson Wang Jun Yue

Owen Hon Mun Chung

Ryan Tak Yeung Yam

Viknesh S/O Sivanandan

Zeke Chew 

 

 

Absent:

Yee Xuen Nam (MC)

 

Updated 22 JUL 2006:

33rd National Pesta Sukan Taekwondo Tournament

 

Weigh-in:

Date: 30 Jul 2006 (Sun)

Time: 2pm

 

Venue: National Training Centre (NTC)

Addr: Blk 80 Lorong Limau #04-191
SE320080

 

Fees: $10 <to be paid to STF on 30.07.06>

 

Form: Signed by parents & submitted to respective instructor by 29.07.06

            To download a softcopy: http://www.stf.sg/modules/news/article.php?storyid=70

 

Attire: Club Jersey & shorts <as light as possible>

 

With compliments from Streetdirectory.com

 

Actual Tournament:

Date: 12 & 13 Aug 2006 (Sat & Sun)

Time: 2pm (Sat)

            10am (Sun)

 

Venue: Yishun Sports Hall

Addr: 103 Yishun Avenue 1 (S)769131

 

With compliments from Streetdirectory.com

 

ELIGIBILITY

Brown, Poom & Black Belts only <Grades obtained in Apr06 or earlier>

 

METHOD OF COMPETITION

Single Elimination

 

RULES & REGULATIONS

WTF & STF rules

3 rounds of 2 minutes each with 1 minute rest interval

Kicking to the head is NOT allowed for Junior Divisions

          1-point deduction will be given for head kick per match

 

REGISTRATION

$30 will be paid by ZEN TKD

                          +

$10 will be payable per contestants

 

EQUIPMENT

Head Gear

Body Protector

Shin, Forearm & Groin Guards

Participants are responsible for their own protective equipments

 

NO. OF PARTICIPANTS

As only 1 player is allowed per weight category, Brian Peh, Chief Instructor, will be doing an in-house selection on 29.07.06

 

Young Junior Category

 

13 years old & below (born on / before 01.01.1993)

Kicking to the head is NOT allowed

12 - 13 AUG 2006

 

   MALE & FEMALE:

FIN: < / = 24.9kg                    WELTER: 45 - 49.9kg

FLY: 25 - 29.9kg                     LIGHT MIDDLE: 50 - 54.9kg

BANTAM: 30 - 34.9kg           MIDDLE: 55 - 59.9kg

FEATHER: 35 - 39.9kg          LIGHT HEAVY: 60 - 64.9kg

LIGHT: 40 - 44.9kg                HEAVY: > / = 65kg  

 

 

Junior Category

 

14 - 17 years old (born 01.01.1989 - 31.12.1992)

Kicking to the head is NOT allowed

26 - 27 AUG 2006

 

   MALE:                                                                                                                  FEMALE

FIN: < / = 44.9kg            WELTER: 59 - 62.9kg                   FIN: < / = 41.9kg            WELTER: 52 - 54.9kg

FLY: 45 - 47.9kg             LIGHT MIDDLE: 63 - 67.9kg       FLY: 42 - 43.9kg             LIGHT MIDDLE: 55 - 58.9kg

BANTAM: 48 - 50.9kg   MIDDLE: 68 - 72.9kg                     BANTAM: 44 - 45.9kg   MIDDLE: 59 - 62.9kg

FEATHER: 51 - 54.9kg  LIGHT HEAVY: 73 - 77.9kg          FEATHER: 46 - 48.9kg  LIGHT HEAVY: 63 - 67.9kg

LIGHT: 55 - 58.9kg        HEAVY: > / = 78kg                        LIGHT: 49 - 51.9kg        HEAVY: > / = 68kg  

 

 

Senior Category

 

18 years old & above

26 - 27 AUG 2006

 

   MALE:                                                                                                                  FEMALE

FIN: < / = 53.9kg            LIGHT: 67 - 71.9kg       FIN: < / = 46.9kg            LIGHT: 59 - 62.9kg

FLY: 54 - 57.9kg             WELTER: 72 - 77.9kg    FLY: 47 - 50.9kg             WELTER: 63 - 66.9kg

BANTAM: 58 - 61.9kg   MIDDLE: 78 - 83.9kg     BANTAM: 51 - 54.9kg   MIDDLE: 67 - 71.9kg

FEATHER: 62 - 66.9kg HEAVY: > / = 84kg         FEATHER: 55 - 58.9kg HEAVY: > / = 72kg    

 

Updated 22 JUL 2006:

Colour Belts Friendly Match

Date: 29 Jul 2006 (Sat)

Time: 7.30pm

Venue: Blk 111 Tampines St 11 Baseketball Court

Attire: Full Tobok; Full Guards

Yellow Belt & above

 

 

Kim Tian East RC Class

 Cancelled

Date: 29 Jul 2006 (Sat)

Blue Belt & above: Refer to Colour Belts Friendly Match details above

 

Updated 7 JUL 2006:

9 JULY 2006 10.30AM Colour Belts Centralised Grading

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 9 Jul 06 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  Please meet at 10.30am main entrance.  We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 12.30pm.

 

Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159

163   231   232   235   238   506

 

All students are to wear Club Jersey & TKD pants :

on 7 Jul & 8 Jul 2006 training

on the way to Sports Hall before changing into full tobok on 9 Jul 2006

on the way home after grading

 

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

 

Colour Belts Friendly Match

Date: 25 Jun 2006 (Sun)

Time: 7pm

Attire: Full Tobok

We had a total of 9 participants:

~ 7 from Zone 3

~ 3 from Kim Tian

Benjamin

Elizabeth

Gavin

Jerome

Kelvin (KT)

Lawrence (KT)

Marvin (KT)

Matthew

Marshall

Yee Xuen

Some tears shed, a lot of sweat (cold & warm ones) lost, but no blood flowed ~ Phew!  Nobody went home empty-handed, we all had gained experience for the upcoming Aug 2006 National Tournament.

NATIONAL PEEWEE (PATTERN) POOMSAE 2006

Date: 11 Jun 2006 (Sunday)

Venue: Toa Payoh Indoor Stadium

Photo

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS:Details

Lloyd Teo (1st Runner Up)

Hung Jing Yang (2nd Runner Up)

Loh Ting Jie (4th Runner Up)

Marshall Ng (Participant)

Updated 29 OCT 2005:

Results of Centralised Grading on 24 Jul 2005 9.30am

The following are student(s) awarded with a double-promotion:

Kenneth Peh Chun Xiang (Yellow 7 to Green 5)

 

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Andrew Yim

Elizabeth Ng

Eva Ng

Gavin Jia Hur Chan 

Jerome Ting Chuan Goh

Jing Yang Hung 

John Ting Leck

Justin Duk Kyun Jung

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng 

Matthew Rongfa Ng

Meng Sung Tan

Raymond Yap

Shaun Peh

Teng Chiong Yap

Timothy Wei Seng Ang

Wei Zhe Teo

Yee Xuen Nam

Zhiming Lee

 

Ahmad Khan Bin Akhbar Khan

Ashraf Ali Khan Bin Akhbar Khan 

Jeremy Cong Jie Cherng 

Joel Hao Jun Chua 

Jose Alfredo Javier Garcia

Luqmanulhakim B. Jamil 

Muhd Faiz Kifliputra B.A.K. 

Nur Syafiqah Binte Abd Rahman

Prithvi Jagan Jagadeesan

 

 

Abel Ying Shia 

Ariel Wen Shia 

Andrew Chan Wai Chay 

Clement U-Jie Soo 

Laura Jia Hui Teo 

Lloyd Jun Hao Teo 

Teng Jie Loh

 

Chester Yang Mun 

Daniel Kang Wen Soh 

Darren Jia Hao Soh 

Kelvin Wei Long Hoi 

Marvin Yu Wei Hoi 

Manfred Pei En Loh 

Marcus Jun Mun 

Max York How Pang

Sailesh Gopalakrishnan 

Swetha Gopalakrishnan 

Wayne Wei En Loh 

Wen Long Hoi 

Wei Ming Tan 

Wei Ren Tan 

Yuen Peow Ho 

Zeke Chew 

 

 

Absent:

Maria Adrianna Javier Garcia

Aqil Danish Putera Megat Bin Zulkifli

 

Updated 23 OCT 2005:

4 NOVEMBER 2005 7.30PM ASIAN CITIES GOLD CUP SELECTION WEIGH-IN

Venue: STF National Training Centre

           80 LORONG LIMAU

           #04-191
Time: 7.30 PM 

Gear: Light

Selected players will be informed to attend the weigh-in.

 

5 NOVEMBER 2005 2PM ASIAN CITIES GOLD CUP SELECTION

Venue: STF National Training Centre

           80 LORONG LIMAU

           #04-191

Time: 2 PM 

Gear: Full tobok, body protector, head gear, shin, forearm & groin guards.

 

Updated 12 OCT 2005:

4 DECEMBER 2005 10AM SPEX TOURNAMENT WEIGH-IN

Venue: STF National Training Centre

           80 LORONG LIMAU

           #04-191

Time: 10 AM to 12 PM 

Gear: Club Jersey & TKD pants

Selected players will be informed to attend the weigh-in.

 

Updated 12 OCT 2005:

18 DECEMBER 2005 SPEX TOURNAMENT

Venue: Geylang West CC
Time: Watch this space for more details later 

Gear: Club Jersey & TKD pants

Fighters Gear: Full tobok & full guards (including body & head protectors)

                      Selected players will be informed to attend the weigh-in (see above).

Eligibility: Singapore citizens

                Brown / Poom / Black Belts

                9 to 18 years old

                Born on/after 01.01.1987

                Born on/before 31.12.1996

Rules: Kicking to the head is allowed

 

Updated 11 SEP 2005:

9 OCTOBER 2005 10AM Colour Belts Centralised Grading

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 9 Oct 05 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  Please meet at 10am at the main entrance.  We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 12pm.

 

Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159

163   231   232   235   238   506

 

All students are to wear Club Jersey & TKD pants :

on 7 Oct & 8 Oct 2005 training

on the way to Sports Hall before changing into full tobok

on the way home after grading

 

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

Updated 15 AUG 2005:

Results of Centralised Grading on 24 Jul 2005 9.30am

The following are student(s) awarded with a double-promotion:

Zhiming Lee (Yellow 8 to Green 6)

 

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Benjamin Zhe Ming Teo

Derrick Jun Jie Ling

Derwin Jun Wen Ling

Elizabeth Ng

Eugene Kay Lee Teh

Eva Ng

Gavin Jia Hur Chan 

Hui Na Neo

Illiana Patricia Yee Ling Peh

Jing Xiang Hung 

Jing Yang Hung 

Jian Hao Lim 

Jeramy Chun Hong Lim

Justin Duk Kyun Jung

Kai Yong Thong 

Kai Wen Thong 

Kenneth Peh Chun Xiang

Li Xiang Thong 

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng 

Matthew Rongfa Ng

Meng Sung Tan

Russell Patrick Yee Ren Peh 

Shirlyn Ang

Soon Meng Lim 

Timothy Wei Seng Ang

Wan Theng Lim 

Wan Ngoh Lim 

Wei Zhe Teo

Yee Xuen Nam

 

 

Ahmad Khan Bin Akhbar Khan

Ashraf Ali Khan Bin Akhbar Khan 

Jeremy Cong Jie Cherng 

Joel Hao Jun Chua 

Jose Alfredo Javier Garcia

Luqmanulhakim B. Jamil 

Maria Adrianna Javier Garcia

Muhd Faiz Kifliputra B.A.K. 

Nur Syafiqah Binte Abd Rahman

Prithvi Jagan Jagadeesan

 

 

Abel Ying Shia 

Ariel Wen Shia 

Andrew Chan Wai Chay 

Clement U-Jie Soo 

Laura Jia Hui Teo 

Lloyd Jun Hao Teo 

Teng Jie Loh

 

Updated 27 JUN 2005:

24 JULY 2005 9.30AM Colour Belts Centralised Grading

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 24 Jul 05 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  Please meet at 9.30am at the main entrance.  We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 11.30am.

 

Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159

163   231   232   235   238   506

 

All students are to wear Club Jersey & TKD pants :

on 22 Jul & 23 Jul 2005 training

on the way to Sports Hall before changing into full tobok

on the way home after grading

 

Green belters are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

 

Updated 22 JUN 2005:

Friendly Match @ Yio Chu Kang C.C

Selected ZENDERS from Green belt onwards (parents/guardians of selected students would have received calls from Girlene since Wednesday, 22 Jun) have to observe the following venue & time:

 

Date: 25 Jun 2005 (Sat)

Time: 6.45pm - 10.30pm

Meeting Venue: Blk 111 Basketball Court St 11

Equipment: Full tobok, Target, Shin, Forearm, Groin Guards, Body Protector & Head Gear, Drinking water, Face towel

 

Those who are selected but cannot attend, please contact instructors.

 

Updated 15 MAY 2005:

Free Extra June Holidays training

There will be free extra training during the June 2005 School Holidays for all ZENDERS.

 

Compulsory for all ZENDERS (Wed)

Date: 1, 8, 15, 22 June 2005

Time: 7.30pm to 9.30pm

Physical Training

 

Compulsory for blue belts & above (Mon)

Date: 30 May 2005, 6, 13, 20 June 2005

Time: 7.30pm to 9.30pm

Physical & Footwork Training for Aug 2005 Tournament Selection

 

Those who cannot attend, please contact instructors.

 

Updated 28 APR 2005:

Results of Centralised Grading on 10 Apr 2005 9.30am

The following are students awarded with a double-promotion:

Maria Adrianna Javier Garcia (White 9 to Yellow 7)

Kenneth Peh Chun Xiang (White 10 to Yellow 8)

Zhiming Lee (White 10 to Yellow 8)

 

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Benjamin Zhe Ming Teo

Derrick Jun Jie Ling

Derwin Jun Wen Ling

Elizabeth Ng

Eugene Kay Lee Teh

Eva Ng

Gavin Jia Hur Chan 

Hui Na Neo

Illiana Patricia Yee Ling Peh

Jing Xiang Hung 

Jing Yang Hung 

Jian Hao Lim 

Jeramy Chun Hong Lim

Justin Duk Kyun Jung

Kai Yong Thong 

Kai Wen Thong 

Li Xiang Thong 

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng 

Matthew Rongfa Ng

Meng Sung Tan

Russell Patrick Yee Ren Peh 

Shirlyn Ang

Soon Meng Lim 

Timothy Wei Seng Ang

Wan Theng Lim 

Wan Ngoh Lim 

Wei Zhe Teo

Yee Xuen Nam

 

 

Ahmad Khan Bin Akhbar Khan

Ashraf Ali Khan Bin Akhbar Khan 

Jeremy Cong Jie Cherng 

Joel Hao Jun Chua 

Jose Alfredo Javier Garcia

Luqmanulhakim B. Jamil 

Muhd Faiz Kifliputra B.A.K. 

Nur Syafiqah Binte Abd Rahman

Prithvi Jagan Jagadeesan

 

 

Abel Ying Shia 

Ariel Wen Shia 

Andrew Chan Wai Chay 

Clement U-Jie Soo 

Laura Jia Hui Teo 

Lloyd Jun Hao Teo 

Teng Jie Loh

 

Snap Shots on colour belt centralised grading held on 10 April 2005.  - More details

 

 

Updated 18 MAR 2005:

10 APRIL 2005 9.30AM

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 10 Apr 05 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  Please meet 9.30am at the main entrance.  We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.

Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159

163   231   232   235   238   506  

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

Map: http://www.streetdirectory.com.sg:80/map.jsp?x=30028.0&y=34715.0&level=7

 

Updated 18 MAR 2005:

RC Tournament has been postponed to Jun05

 

Updated 23 FEB 2005:

RC Tournament on 19 Mar 2005

A RC Tournament is confirmed on 19.03.2005.  Only students who are selected are allowed to participate.  Selection will be done randomly during conduct of usual classes.  All students who qualify are strongly encouraged to put their best during this period, as colour belts tournament are rare & this event will prepare students for National Tournament (brown belts & above) in Aug 2005.

 

 

Selection Criterion:

Blue Belt

Brown Belt

Poom Belt

Below 17 years old as at 01.01.2005

Self-discipline during trainings

At least 100% attendance (unless Medical Certificate is produced)

 

Selected participants will be notified by 05.03.2005.

 

 

Updated 31 JAN 2005:

Results of Centralised Grading on 9 Jan 2005 10.45am

The following are students awarded with a double-promotion:

Benjamin Zhe Ming Teo

Derrick Jun Jie Ling

 

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Shirlyn Ang

Timothy Wei Seng Ang

Jeramy Chun Hong Lim 

Kai Yong Thong 

Kai Wen Thong 

Li Xiang Thong 

Zong Yew Yee 

Zong Sheng Yee 

Jing Xiang Hung 

Jing Yang Hung 

Eugene Kay Lee Teh 

Jian Hao Lim 

Wan Theng Lim 

Wan Ngoh Lim 

Derwin Jun Wen Ling 

Illiana Patricia Yee Ling Peh 

Russell Patrick Yee Ren Peh 

Soon Meng Lim 

Wei Zhe Teo

Hui Na Neo

Gavin Jia Hur Chan 

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng 

Matthew Rongfa Ng 

Justin Duk Kyun Jung

Elizabeth Ng

Eva Ng

 

Nur Syafiqah Binte Abd Rahman 

Jeremy Cong Jie Cherng 

Ashraf Ali Khan Bin Akhbar Khan 

Joel Hao Jun Chua 

Muhd Faiz Kifliputra B.A.K. 

Luqmanulhakim B. Jamil 

Prithvi Jagan Jagadeesan

Maria Adrianna Javier Garcia

Jose Alfredo Javier Garcia

 

Abel Ying Shia 

Ariel Wen Shia 

Andrew Chan Wai Chay 

Laura Jia Hui Teo 

Lloyd Jun Hao Teo 

Clement U-Jie Soo 

Teng Jie Loh

 

Absent:

Meng Sung Tan 

 

 

Updated 8 JAN 2005:

9 JAN 2005 10.45am

The colour belts centralised grading will be held on 9 Jan 05 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  Please meet 10.45am at the main entrance.  We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.

Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159

163   231   232   235   238   506  

Green belters & above are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

Map: http://www.streetdirectory.com.sg:80/map.jsp?x=30028.0&y=34715.0&level=7

 

 

Updated 29 OCT 2004:

Results of Centralised Grading on 10 Oct 2004 9.30am

The following is student awarded with a double-promotion:

Hui Na Neo

The following are students awarded with a pass:

Shirlyn Ang

Timothy Wei Seng Ang

Jeramy Chun Hong Lim 

Kai Yong Thong 

Kai Wen Thong 

Li Xiang Thong 

Zong Yew Yee 

Zong Sheng Yee 

Jing Xiang Hung 

Jing Yang Hung 

Eugene Kay Lee Teh 

Meng Sung Tan 

Jian Hao Lim 

Wan Theng Lim 

Wan Ngoh Lim 

Derwin Jun Wen Ling 

Illiana Patricia Yee Ling Peh 

Russell Patrick Yee Ren Peh 

Soon Meng Lim 

Wei Zhe Teo 

Benjamin Zhe Ming Teo 

Gavin Jia Hur Chan 

Andrew Siu Meng Yim 

Marshall Yuan Jie Ng 

Matthew Rongfa Ng 

Justin Duk Kyun Jung

Nur Syafiqah Binte Abd Rahman 

Jeremy Cong Jie Cherng 

Derrick Jun Jie Ling 

Ashraf Ali Khan Bin Akhbar Khan 

Ahmad Khan Bin Akhbar Khan 

Joel Hao Jun Chua 

Muhd Faiz Kifliputra B.A.K. 

Luqmanulhakim B. Jamil 

Prithvi Jagan Jagadeesan

 

Abel Ying Shia 

Ariel Wen Shia 

Andrew Chan Wai Chay 

Laura Jia Hui Teo 

Lloyd Jun Hao Teo 

Clement U-Jie Soo 

Teng Jie Loh

 

 

Updated 31 OCT 2004:

No class on Christmas (25 December 2004) & New Year's Day (1 January 2005)

There is no class on 25 December 2004 & 1 January 2005.

Our instructors hereby wish all ZEN TKD students

Merry X'mas & a Happy New Year!

 

 

Updated 1 OCT 2004:

Centralised Grading on 10 Oct 2004 9.30am

The colour belts centralised grading has been postponed to 10 Oct 04 at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.  Please meet at 9.30am at the main entrance.  We will conduct warm-up & run-through of the pattern before the grading.  The grading is estimated to end around 11.30am.

Bus No: 8   26   28   31   73   88   90   142   155   157   159

163   231   232   235   238   506  

Green belters are reminded to bring their shin, forearm, & groin guards to the grading.

Map: http://www.streetdirectory.com.sg:80/map.jsp?x=30028.0&y=34715.0&level=7

 

CompanyLongName Establishes Internet Presence
See the press release for more details.
 
Sample Product Announcement
See the product data sheet for more details.

 


 

Web Changes

This is where we'll announce the most recent additions to our web site. If you've visited us before and want to know what's changed, take a look here first.

These are the press releases we've issued over the last year. You may want to search for topics by keyword.

22 Jun -- Friendly Match @ Yio Chu Kang C.C.
28 May -- Club Jersey/T-shirt
15 May -- Free Extra Jun 05 School Holiday Training
28 Apr -- Apr 05 Grading Result
18 Mar -- Apr 05 Grading
23 Feb -- 19.03.2005 RC Tournament for Blue belt & above
1 Feb --  SEA Games 2005 Jokes
31 Jan -- Jan 05 Grading Result
16 Dec -- Jan 05 Grading
30 Oct -- Oct 04 Grading Result
18 Oct -- Web Link
17 Oct -- Basic Equipment required
16 Oct -- Demonstration Gallery
15 Oct -- Grading Gallery
14 Oct -- Tournament Gallery
13 Oct -- Training Gallery
12 Oct -- Newspapers cutting
11 Oct -- Instructor
10 Oct -- About TKD
9 Oct -- Club Location
8 Oct -- Homepage (launch of ZEN TKD website)

 


 

Recent Media Coverage of CompanyLongName